Our network

St. Thomas Academy Presents Honors at 2012 Commencement | Events

Title (Max 100 Characters)

St. Thomas Academy Presents Honors at 2012 Commencement
Events, People, Schools
St. Thomas Academy Presents Honors at 2012 Commencement

St. Thomas Academy presented several honors at its 2012 Commencement ceremony on Thursday, May 31st at the Cathedral of St. Paul.  

The Dean of Students’ Award, for distinguished contribution to school activities: Joseph Zobel of St. Paul

The LeRoy J. McMahon Award, to a senior letter winner who has maintained a high degree of scholastic achievement: John Gould of Mendota Heights

The James Keane English Award, Richard Nuñez of West St. Paul

The Marvin Bassett Social Studies Award, James Hartnett of St. Paul

The George Schnell Foreign Language Award, Daniel Sosa of Eagan

The John Campbell Mathematics Award, Daniel Sosa of Eagan

The Fred Gatto Science Award, Michael Michalik of St. Paul

The Walter G. Kurtz Award, awarded by the Alumni Association to a senior who has promoted the image of Saint Thomas Academy in the community through an exemplary level of service: Thomas Sjoberg of Eagan

The Thomas Kolar Award, to the student chosen by the Fine Arts Department for displaying the greatest interest and accomplishment in one or more art media:
Samuel Johnson of St. Paul, James Perkins of Bloomington

The Robert E. Byrne Christian Service Award, for exemplary commitment and dedication in the areas of campus ministry and community service: Patrick Deasey of Edina, Matthew Goldammer of Lakeville, Joseph Vetter of Eagan

The Headmaster/Trustees’ Award, to the senior with the highest grade point average for the current year, presented by Dr. Thomas Mich on behalf of the Saint Thomas Academy Board of Trustees: Daniel Sosa of Eagan

The Faculty Awards, to the students chosen by the faculty for displaying the greatest degree of citizenship, diligence, courtesy, reliability and leadership:

Senior: Mitchell Perry of Dellwood
Junior: Kyle Kortebein of Edina
Sophomore: John Neuberger of Edina
Freshman: Nicholas Polaczyk of Inver Grove Heights

The Middle School Director’s Awards, to the students who have contributed to overall school life with consistent enthusiasm and cooperation and have successfully striven to achieve excellence:

Eighth Grader: Chase Gordon Nielsen and Hunter Gordon Nielsen, both of Lake Elmo
Seventh Grader: Erik Vick of Stillwater

The Middle School Faculty Awards, to the students who have made the most significant improvements in citizenship and academics over the course of the year:

Eighth Grader: Tommy Weiss of St. Paul
Seventh Graders: Alexander Adams of Eagan, Walker Simmonds-Trooien of St. Paul

SENIOR EAGLE AWARDS - GPA of 3.67 or higher for current year

Alexander Barth of St. Paul
Paul Brunkhorst of Minneapolis
Sean Byom of Eagan
Sean Byrne of Eagan
Patrick Clancy of St. Louis Park
Michael Deasey of Edina
Patrick Deasey of Edina
Alexander Driessen of Edina
Maxfield Elliott of Mendota Heights
Philip Evans of Mendota Heights
Peter Farley of West St. Paul
Joseph FitzPatrick of Edina
Matthew Goldammer of Lakeville
John Gould of Mendota Heights
Jay Graiziger of Minneapolis
Andrew Griffith of Eagan
Kevin Gust of Minneapolis
Andrew Hamel of Edina
James Hartnett of St. Paul
Isaac Hayes of Brooklyn Park
August Horner of Mendota Heights
Robert Hughes of Burnsville
Samuel Johnson of St. Paul
William Johnson of St. Paul
Nicholas Koumontzis of North Oaks
William Leber, III of New Richmond, Wis.
Simon Lemaire of Lonsdale
Benjamin LeMay of Hugo
Corey LeMay of South St. Paul
Andrew Litwin of Edina
Luke Mallinger of Eagan
Kenneth Mannuzza of Apple Valley
Michael Michalik of St. Paul
Connor Mulhere of Eagan
Nikolaus Neiberger of Minneapolis
Richard Nuñez of West St. Paul
John Otts, Jr. of Farmington
Mitchell Perry of Dellwood
Dillon Ptacek of Lake Elmo
Timothy Rascher of Inver Grove Heights
Samuel Rock of Eden Prairie
Tyler Rossmann of Eagan
John Russ of Eagan
Michael Schmitz of Prior Lake
Thomas Sjoberg of Eagan
Nicholas Sommer of Woodbury
Daniel Sosa of Eagan
Jack Vickers of South St. Paul
Michael Zeng of Eagan
Joseph Zobel of St. Paul

Events, People, Schools

Dakota County Deals

Dakota County Businesses

Upcoming Events near Dakota County

Community Sponsors

Remove unwanted hair, Forever!